Detective Quiz Questions With Answers

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Anouchka
A
Anouchka
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 202 | Total Attempts: 637,035
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 74,641

SettingsSettingsSettings
Detective Quiz Questions With Answers - Quiz

Ready to go through the amazing detective quiz with mind-blowing questions and answers? Some of us have a great imagination; therefore, we are pretty good at finding solutions, whereas others have a hard time doing so. If you are a supervillain fan, you must know that the Riddler has tough questions. Do you think you are good at solving mysteries? If yes, then try our "Detective Quiz" and have fun solving challenging enigmas. Good Luck!


Detective Questions and Answers

  • 1. 

    Three spies: Three spies, suspected as double agents, speak as follows when questioned: Albert: “Bertie is a mole.” Bertie: “Cedric is a mole.” Cedric: “Bertie is lying.” Assuming that moles lie, other agents tell the truth, and there is just one mole among the three. Who is the mole?  

    • A.

      Albert

    • B.

      Bertie

    • C.

      Cedric

    • D.

      No one

    Correct Answer
    A. Albert
    Explanation
    Let's analyze the statements:

     

    Albert: "Bertie is a mole."

     

    If Albert is telling the truth, then Bertie is a mole.

    If Albert is lying, then Bertie is not a mole.

    Bertie: "Cedric is a mole."

     

    If Bertie is telling the truth, then Cedric is a mole.

    If Bertie is lying, then Cedric is not a mole.

    Cedric: "Bertie is lying."

     

    If Cedric is telling the truth, then Bertie is lying (not a mole).

    If Cedric is lying, then Bertie is telling the truth (a mole).

    Now, let's consider the possibilities:

     

    If Bertie is the mole, then both Albert and Cedric are telling the truth. However, this contradicts the assumption that there is just one mole.

     

    If Albert is the mole, then Cedric is telling the truth. This aligns with the assumption of only one mole.

     

    If Cedric is the mole, then Albert is lying (as the mole should). This also aligns with the assumption of only one mole.

     

    Therefore, the conclusion is that Albert is the mole according to the consistent scenario where only one spy is a mole, and the statements align with the roles of truth-tellers and liars.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Famous chemist murdered: A very famous chemist was found murdered in his kitchen today. The police have narrowed it down to six suspects. They know it was a two-man job. Their names: Felice, Maxwell, Archibald, Nicolas, Jordan, and Xavier. A note was also found with the body: ’26-3-58/28-27-57-16′. Who are the killers?

    • A.

      Maxwell and Nicolas

    • B.

      Felice and Nicolas

    • C.

      Jordan and Felice 

    • D.

      Archibald and Maxwell 

    Correct Answer
    B. Felice and Nicolas
    Explanation
    The note left behind is a clue that can be deciphered using the periodic table of elements. The numbers correspond to the atomic numbers of elements on the periodic table.
    The sequence ‘26-3-58/28-27-57-16’ translates to:
    26-3-58 as Iron-Lithium-Cerium (Fe-Li-Ce)
    28-27-57-16 as Nickel-Cobalt-Lanthanum-Sulfur (Ni-Co-La-S)
    So, the killers are Felice and Nicolas. The first part of the note spells out Felice’s name using the symbols of the elements, and the second part spells out Nicolas’s name in the same way. 

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Man killed in his office: A man got killed in his office. The suspects are Edison, Maxis, Jason, Janna, Sofia, Patrick. A calendar near the man has blood, written 6, 4, 9, 10, 11. Who is the killer?

    • A.

      Jason

    • B.

      Janna

    • C.

      Sofia

    • D.

      Patrick

    Correct Answer
    A. Jason
    Explanation
    The numbers on the calendar near the man, written in blood, correspond to the months of the year. The letters of the months that are mentioned indicate the first letters of each month:6 - June4 - April9 - September10 - October11 - NovemberTaking the first letters of these months, we get the word "JASON." Therefore, according to the information provided, the killer is Jason.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Climbing Trip:A couple went on a climbing trip. But only the husband returned from the vacation and said that his wife slipped off while climbing and died. On investigating, the local sheriff arrested him, saying, "Your travel agent called. You murdered your wife."The man did not inform anyone about the trip. Then how did the agent get so sure that it was a murder?  

    • A.

      The man bought a two-way ticket for his wife and a one-way ticket for himself.

    • B.

      The man bought only a one-way ticket for his wife whereas he bought a two-way ticket for himself.

    • C.

      The man walked.

    • D.

      The man took the train to go and came back on foot.

    Correct Answer
    B. The man bought only a one-way ticket for his wife whereas he bought a two-way ticket for himself.
    Explanation
    The travel agent was able to determine that it was a murder because the man bought a one-way ticket for his wife and a two-way ticket for himself. This suggests that the man intended to return from the trip alone, indicating premeditation and suspicion of foul play.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Egg spinning competition: You are a junior detective investigating a case. Boys at an apartment complain that every day, they have an egg spinning competition with only raw eggs, and every day one particular boy wins. The boys want you to find out how. You are observing the boy spinning an egg when suddenly it drops to the floor. The apartment clerk casually hands him a broom to clean it up, as if it happens every day. You now know why the boy always wins the daily competition. How?

    • A.

      The clerk handed a mop to the boy.

    • B.

      The clerk handed the boy a broom, indicating the egg was not entirely raw.

    • C.

      The clerk did nothing.

    • D.

      The clerk handed a raw egg to the child nonetheless.

    Correct Answer
    B. The clerk handed the boy a broom, indicating the egg was not entirely raw.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is that the clerk handed the boy a broom, indicating that the egg the boy was spinning must have been hard-boiled. Since the clerk didn't give the boy a mop to clean up the mess, it suggests that the egg didn't break and make a mess, confirming that it was hard-boiled.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Death in the car:A man was shot to death while in his car. There were no powder marks on his clothing, which indicated that the gunman was outside the car. However, all the windows were up, and the doors locked. After a close inspection was made, the only bullet holes discovered were on the man's body. How was he murdered?  

    • A.

      The victim got out of the car to walk to the bushes.

    • B.

      The victim was in a convertible. He was shot when the top was down.

    • C.

      The victim stepped out of the car to help a wounded animal.

    • D.

      The victim got his head out of the car window.

    Correct Answer
    B. The victim was in a convertible. He was shot when the top was down.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is that the victim was in a convertible and was shot when the top was down. This explains why there were no powder marks on his clothing and why all the windows were up and the doors locked. The shooter was able to shoot the victim while standing outside the car, taking advantage of the open top.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Sherlock Holmes and the Crimson Brothers: One snowy night, Sherlock Holmes was in his house, sitting by a fire. All of a sudden a snowball came crashing through his window, breaking it. Holmes got up and looked out the window just in time to see three neighborhood kids who were brothers running around a corner. Their names were John Crimson, Mark Crimson, and Paul Crimson. The next day Holmes got a note on his door that read "? Crimson. He broke your window." Which of the three Crimson brothers should Sherlock Holmes question about the incident?

    • A.

      He should question John Crimson

    • B.

      He should question Paul Crimson

    • C.

      He should question Mark Crimson.

    • D.

      He should question all three brothers.

    Correct Answer
    C. He should question Mark Crimson.
    Explanation
    Holmes should question Mark Crimson. The note on the door contains a question mark, suggesting a play on words. When read aloud, it sounds like "Question Mark Crimson," implying that Mark Crimson is the one Holmes should inquire about regarding the broken window incident.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A valuable artifact has been stolen from a museum. The security footage shows three suspects near the scene of the crime. Detective Smith carefully analyzes the footage and notices a unique tattoo on one suspect's wrist, matching the description given by a witness. Another suspect has a history of art theft but claims to have an alibi. The third suspect, a museum employee, was off-duty during the incident. Who should Detective Smith focus the investigation on, based on the available information?

    • A.

      The suspect with the unique tattoo.

    • B.

      The suspect with a history of art theft but an alibi.

    • C.

      The museum employee who was off-duty.

    • D.

      Continue investigating all suspects without focusing on one.

    Correct Answer
    A. The suspect with the unique tattoo.
    Explanation
    Based on the available information, Detective Smith should focus the investigation on the suspect with the unique tattoo. The tattoo matches the witness description, making this suspect a primary person of interest. While the suspect with a history of art theft is suspicious, having an alibi raises doubt. The museum employee, being off-duty, is less likely to be involved. Focusing on the suspect with the unique tattoo allows the detective to narrow down the investigation and gather more specific evidence related to this individual's potential involvement in the theft.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A man found dead on Saturday morning: A man is found dead one Saturday morning. He was killed while his wife was sleeping. The wife tells the police all that she knows. She tells them that the cook was cooking breakfast, the maid was cleaning, and the butler was getting the mail. The police immediately arrest the person who is responsible. Who is responsible and why?

    • A.

      The cook is responsible.

    • B.

      The wife is responsible.

    • C.

      The maid is responsible.

    • D.

      The maid and the cook are responsible.

    Correct Answer
    B. The wife is responsible.
    Explanation
    The wife is responsible because she claims to know everything that happened, including the activities of the cook, maid, and butler, despite being asleep. This suggests that she is lying and trying to cover up her own involvement in the murder.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Anonymous call: Acting on an anonymous phone call, the police raid a house to arrest a suspected murderer. They don't know what he looks like, but they know his name is John and that he is inside the house. The police bust in on a carpenter, a lorry driver, a mechanic, and a fireman playing cards. Without hesitation or communication of any kind, they immediately arrest the fireman. How do they know they've got their man?

    • A.

      The fireman's name is John.

    • B.

      The carpenter stole the money.

    • C.

      The mechanic did it.

    • D.

      The lorry driver did it.

    Correct Answer
    A. The fireman's name is John.
    Explanation
    The police know they've got their man because the fireman's name is John. The anonymous call informed them that the suspect's name was John, and upon entering the house, they found four individuals playing cards. Without any hesitation or communication, the police arrest the fireman, indicating that they identified him as the suspect based on his name. The other options, such as the carpenter stealing money, the mechanic being responsible, or the lorry driver being the culprit, are not supported by the information provided in the question. The question only states that the police were looking for a suspected murderer named John, and they arrested the fireman named John, suggesting that the fireman was indeed the suspect they were looking for.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 29, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 30, 2016
    Quiz Created by
    Anouchka
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.