TCS Mini Mock Test

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Traininghosur123
T
Traininghosur123
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 4 | Total Attempts: 1,810
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 263

SettingsSettingsSettings
Mock Test Quizzes & Trivia

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    An old man and a young man are working together in an office and staying together in a near by apartment.  The old man takes 30 minutes and the young 20 minutes to walk from appartment to office.  If one day the old man started at 10.00 AM and the young man at 10:05AM from the apartment to office, when will they meet?

    • A.

      10:00

    • B.

      10:15

    • C.

      10:45

    • D.

      10:30

    Correct Answer
    B. 10:15
    Explanation
    The young man takes 20 minutes to walk from the apartment to the office, while the old man takes 30 minutes. Since the young man starts 5 minutes after the old man, he will be 5 minutes behind. The young man will catch up to the old man at a rate of 10 minutes per hour (30 minutes - 20 minutes). Therefore, it will take the young man 15 minutes (5 minutes behind + 10 minutes to catch up) to meet the old man. Hence, they will meet at 10:15 AM.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A sealed envelope contains a card with a single digit written on it. Three of the following statements are true and one is false.I. The digit is 1.II. The digit is not 2.III. The digit is not 9.IV. The digit is 8.Which one of the following must necessarily be correct? 

    • A.

      II is false

    • B.

      III is true

    • C.

      IV is false

    • D.

      The digit is even.

    • E.

      I is true

    Correct Answer
    B. III is true
    Explanation
    Based on the given statements, we can determine that three of the statements are true and one is false. The false statement is IV, which states that the digit is 8. Therefore, the digit cannot be 8. The only statement that is left is III, which states that the digit is not 9. Since we know that III is true and the other statements are false, it necessarily means that III is correct. Hence, III is true.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many 2's are there between the terms 112 to 375?

    • A.

      313

    • B.

      159

    • C.

      156

    • D.

      315

    Correct Answer
    C. 156
    Explanation
    Between the terms 112 and 375, the numbers that contain the digit 2 are: 120, 121, 122, 123, ..., 220, 221, ..., 299, 302, 312, ..., 322, ..., 372, 382, 392, ..., 522, ..., 572, ..., 622, ..., 672, ..., 722, ..., 772, ..., 822, ..., 872, ..., 922, ..., 972, ..., 1002, ..., 1052, ..., 1102, ..., 1152, ..., 1202, ..., 1252, ..., 1302, ..., 1352, ..., 1402, ..., 1452, ..., 1502, ..., 1552, ..., 1602, ..., 1652, ..., 1702, ..., 1752, ..., 1802, ..., 1852, ..., 1902, ..., 1952, ..., 2002, ..., 2052, ..., 2102, ..., 2152, ..., 2202, ..., 2252, ..., 2302, ..., 2352, ..., 2402, ..., 2452, ..., 2502, ..., 2552, ..., 2602, ..., 2652, ..., 2702, ..., 2752, ..., 2802, ..., 2852, ..., 2902, ..., 2952, ..., 3002, ..., 3052, ..., 3102, ..., 3152, ..., 3202, ..., 3252, ..., 3302, ..., 3352, ..., 3402, ..., 3452, ..., 3502, ..., 3552, ..., 3602, ..., 3652, ..., 3702, ..., 3752. Thus, there are 156 numbers that contain the digit 2.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Three generous friends, each with some money, redistribute the money as follows: Sandra gives enough money to David and Mary to double the amount of money each has. David then gives enough to Sandra and Mary to double their amounts. Finally, Mary gives enough to Sandra and David to double their amounts. If Mary had 11 rupees at the beginning and 17 rupees at the end, what is the total amount that all three friends have?

    • A.

      105

    • B.

      60

    • C.

      88

    • D.

      71

    Correct Answer
    D. 71
  • 5. 

    How many different integers can be expressed as the sum of three distinct numbers from the set {3, 8, 13, 18, 23, 28, 33, 38, 43, 48}?

    • A.

      8

    • B.

      56

    • C.

      120

    • D.

      22

    Correct Answer
    D. 22
    Explanation
    The set {3, 8, 13, 18, 23, 28, 33, 38, 43, 48} contains 10 numbers. To find the number of different integers that can be expressed as the sum of three distinct numbers from this set, we can use the combination formula. The number of combinations of 3 distinct numbers that can be selected from a set of 10 is given by 10C3 = 10! / (3! * (10-3)!) = 10! / (3! * 7!) = (10 * 9 * 8) / (3 * 2 * 1) = 120. Therefore, there are 120 different integers that can be expressed as the sum of three distinct numbers from the given set.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A owes B Rs.50. He agrees to pay B over a number of consecutive days starting on a Monday, paying single note of Rs.10 or Rs.20 on each day. In how many different ways can A repay B.

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      8

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      15

    Correct Answer
    B. 8
    Explanation
    A can repay B in 8 different ways. The possible combinations of notes that A can use to repay B are as follows: 10, 10, 10, 10, 10; 10, 10, 10, 20; 10, 10, 20, 10; 10, 20, 10, 10; 20, 10, 10, 10; 10, 20, 20; 20, 10, 20; 20, 20, 10.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A and B are running around a circular track of length 120 meters with speeds 12 m/s and 6 m/s in the same direction. When will they meet for the first time?

    • A.

      After 20 seconds

    • B.

      After 10 seconds

    • C.

      After 25 seconds

    • D.

      They never meet

    Correct Answer
    A. After 20 seconds
    Explanation
    A and B are running in the same direction on a circular track. The relative speed between them is the difference of their individual speeds, which is 12 m/s - 6 m/s = 6 m/s. The time taken for them to meet can be calculated by dividing the circumference of the circular track (120 meters) by the relative speed (6 m/s). 120 meters / 6 m/s = 20 seconds. Therefore, A and B will meet for the first time after 20 seconds.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the value of 77!*(77!-2*54!)^3/(77!+54!)^3+54!*(2*77!-54!)^3/(77!+54!)^3 

    • A.

      77! - 54!

    • B.

      77! + 54!

    • C.

      77!^2 - 54!^2

    • D.

      77!^2 + 54!^2

    Correct Answer
    A. 77! - 54!
    Explanation
    The given expression can be simplified by factoring out a common term of (77! - 54!)^3 / (77! + 54!)^3 from both terms. This leaves us with (77! - 54!) / (77! + 54!). Since the numerator and denominator have a common factor of (77! - 54!), they cancel out, leaving us with 1 as the final answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In a city there are few engineering, MBA and CA candidates. Sum of four times the engineering, three times the MBA and 5 times CA candidates is 3650. Also three times CA is equal to two times MBA and three times engineering is equal to two times CA. In total how many MBA candidates are there in the city?

    • A.

      200

    • B.

      300

    • C.

      400

    • D.

      450

    Correct Answer
    D. 450
  • 10. 

    11, 23, 47, 83, 131, ___. What is the next number?

    • A.

      145

    • B.

      178

    • C.

      176

    • D.

      191

    Correct Answer
    D. 191
    Explanation
    The sequence is formed by adding consecutive prime numbers starting from 11.
    11 + 12 = 23
    23 + 24 = 47
    47 + 48 = 95
    95 + 96 = 191
    Therefore, the next number in the sequence is 191.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    A series of book was published at seven year intervals.  When the seventh book was published the total sum of publication year was 13, 524.  First book was published in?

    • A.

      1911

    • B.

      1910

    • C.

      2002

    • D.

      1932

    Correct Answer
    A. 1911
    Explanation
    The sum of the publication years of the books is given as 13,524. Since the books are published at seven-year intervals, we can assume that the difference between the publication years of consecutive books is 7. To find the publication year of the first book, we can subtract the sum of the publication years of the remaining six books (6 x 7 = 42) from the total sum. This gives us 13,524 - 42 = 13,482. Therefore, the first book was published in 1911.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

     A can complete a piece of work in 8 hours, B can complete in 10 hours and C in 12 hours. If A,B, C start the work together but A laves after 2 hours. Find the time taken by B and C to complete the remaining work( in hours)

    • A.

      2 (1/11)

    • B.

      4 (1/11)

    • C.

      2 (6/11)

    • D.

      2

    Correct Answer
    A. 2 (1/11)
    Explanation
    A can complete 1/8 of the work in 1 hour, B can complete 1/10 of the work in 1 hour, and C can complete 1/12 of the work in 1 hour. Together, they can complete (1/8 + 1/10 + 1/12) = 11/60 of the work in 1 hour. Since A leaves after 2 hours, the remaining work is (1 - 2/8) = 6/8. B and C together can complete (11/60) of the work in 1 hour, so they will take (6/8) / (11/60) = 2 (1/11) hours to complete the remaining work.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    A tree of height 36m is on one edge of a road broke at a certain height.  It fell in such a way that the top of the tree touches the other edge of the road. If the breadth of the road is 12m, then what is the height at which the tree broke?

    • A.

      16

    • B.

      24

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      18

    Correct Answer
    A. 16
    Explanation
    The height at which the tree broke can be determined by using the concept of similar triangles. Since the top of the tree touches the other edge of the road, we can form a right triangle with the height of the tree as the vertical side and the breadth of the road as the horizontal side. The height of the tree broken can be considered as the vertical side of a similar triangle formed by the remaining part of the tree. By setting up a proportion between the two triangles, we can solve for the height at which the tree broke. In this case, the proportion would be 36/12 = x/16, where x represents the height at which the tree broke. Solving this proportion gives us x = 16.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    On the fabled Island of Knights and Knaves, we meet three people, A, B, and C, one of whom is a knight, one a knave, and one a spy. The knight always tells the truth, the knave always lies, and the spy can either lie or tell the truth.A says: "C is a knave."B says: "A is a knight."C says: "I am the spy."Who is the knight, who the knave, and who the spy?

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      Cannot be determined

    Correct Answer
    B. B
    Explanation
    Based on the statements given, we can determine that A cannot be the knight because if A were the knight, they would be telling the truth about C being a knave, which contradicts what C says. We can also determine that C cannot be the knight because if C were the knight, they would be telling the truth about being the spy, which contradicts what the spy can do (lie or tell the truth). Therefore, B must be the knight because if B were the knight, they would be telling the truth about A being a knight.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What word will be in 32nd  place when the letters of the word, "WAITING," are rearranged without repetition in alphabetical order?

    • A.

      AGNTIIW

    • B.

      GANTIWI

    • C.

      AGTNIWI

    • D.

      AGNTIWI

    Correct Answer
    D. AGNTIWI
    Explanation
    The given word is "WAITING". When the letters of this word are rearranged without repetition in alphabetical order, the 32nd word will be "AGNTIWI".

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 24, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 30, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Traininghosur123
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.